Accessibility
T: 01256 383 370 E: info@hartfordcare.co.uk
Text Size A A A
Contrast
Top 20 Award 2016 Top 20 Award 2017 Top 20 Award 2018
MENU

Resident Privacy Policy

Introduction

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Hartford Care is the trading name for each of the following companies: Hartford Care Ltd, Hartford Care (Southern) Ltd, Hartford Care (South West) Ltd, Hartford Care (2) Ltd, Hartford Care (4) Ltd, Hartford Care (5) Ltd, Burnham Lodge Ltd, Scio Healthcare Ltd, HW Group Ltd and Crispin Homes Ltd. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing residential and nursing care for our residents, we collect the following categories of personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Identity Data: your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email addresses;
  • Power of Attorney details;
  • Family Data: name, address, telephone numbers and email addresses of family members that you or your Power of Attorney have requested we hold;
  • Gender, marital status, political beliefs, ethnicity, religion or sexuality;
  • Medical Data: name of your doctor, NHS number, full medical history and medication details;
  • Dietary requirements;
  • Interests and hobbies;
  • Financial Data: details of your personal finances, including bank account details.

 

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from third party sources as follows:

  • Full assessment data from social workers or local authorities;
  • NHS or Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs);
  • General Practitioners.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and activities:

  • Creation of a pre-admission questionnaire and completion of an Admission Agreement with a view to providing an appropriate care package within our care home;
  • Monitoring and evaluating health care received by you with regular updating of your care plan;
  • Communication with local and statutory bodies;
  • Contacting your family or power of attorney for notice of family/residents’ meetings, for emergency purposes, or other general reasons relating to your care;
  • Undertaking a financial assessment of your ability to pay the care home fees;
  • Obtaining payment for the care services we provide.

 

Who we share your personal information with

Where a family member assists or tends to health, property or financial matters for you, we will only share relevant personal information with that family member if we have obtained your specific consent or that of your duly appointed Power of Attorney.

 We may share your personal information (Identity Data, Medical Data or Financial Data) with social workers, relevant local authorities, NHS or CCG to carry out a care needs or financial assessment. This will ensure the most appropriate and effective care package is provided.

We will share personal information with local or safeguarding authorities, including the Care Quality Commission, as required under the Care Act or applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal data for no longer than is necessary under applicable UK law. We will hold financial information relating to the invoicing for our care services for a period of 7 years, while all other personal information will be held for a period of 3 years after we have ceased to provide our care services to you. Personal data is deleted or securely destroyed at the end of its retention period.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

 

Type of activity

Lawful basis

Creation of pre-admission questionnaire and completion of an Admission Agreement

Performance of the contract

Creating and updating care plan

Performance of the contract

Reporting to safeguarding authorities

Legal obligation

Undertaking a needs assessment or financial assessment with local authority

Legitimate interest

Invoicing and collection of fees

Performance of contract

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Data portability i.e. you have the right to receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Write to us at 2nd Floor, Clifton House, Bunnian Place, Basingstoke RG21 7JE addressing all correspondence to the Finance Director who is the designated person responsible for data protection matters
  • Let us have enough information to identify you, including the name of the care home
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 18 May 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you via your chosen stated method of communication with us.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please write to us at 2nd Floor, Clifton House, Bunnian Place, Basingstoke RG21 7JE addressing all correspondence to the Finance Director, the designated person responsible for data protection matters.

 

x

Download Our Newsletter

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any newsletter you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@hartfordcare.co.uk